Forum topic

3 posts / 0 new
Last post
Robbo
Victorian Premier Cricket Semi Finals

The Vics may have won the Sheffield Shield this week but there are still 2 weekends of Premier Cricket to go.

[B][U]Semi Finals Fixture Saturday March 21 and Sunday March 22 (2 day game-11am start)[/U][/B]
[I][B]Ringwood vs Prahran at Russell Lucas Oval,Ringwood[/B][/I]
[B]Umpires: [/B]Paul Reiffel and John Ward
[B]Only Meeting in 2008/09:[/B] Round 9 (Dec 6,13 2008) at Toorak Park, Prahran 7/419(Wild 167,Devenish 99,De Bolfo 58,Michael King 3/80(incl hat trick) vs Ringwood. Match Drawn.
[I][B]Fitzroy Doncaster vs Carlton at Schramms Reserve,Doncaster[/B][/I]
[B]Umpires: [/B]Bob Parry and Tony Ward
[B]Only Meeting in 2008/09:[/B] Round 8 (Nov 29,30 2008) at Princes Park No.1,Carlton, Fitzroy Doncaster 8/335(dec)(Mash 70,Maxwell 65,Kellar 60,Welsford 4/96) drew with Carlton 9/292(Pilon 120,Hancock 51,Buszard 50,Knowles 4/69,Maxwell 3/91)

[B][U]Other Grade Semi Finals[/U][/B]
[B]2nd XI[/B]
Ringwood vs Carlton at Princes Park No.1,Carlton
Melbourne vs Camberwell Magpies at Albert Ground
[B]3rd XI[/B]
Camberwell Magpies vs Geelong at Camberwell Sports Ground
Essendon vs Northcote at Windy Hill
[B]4th XI[/B]
St Kilda vs Melbourne at Junction Oval
Melbourne Uni vs Frankston Peninsula at Melbourne Uni

Robbo

[B][U]Squads for 1st XI Semi Finals[/U][/B]
[B]Ringwood:[/B] Sean Flynn(capt),David King,Daniel King,Tom Stray,Ben Osborne,Matthew Gale,Stephen Gilmour,Michael King,Joseph Loorham(wk),David McKay,Brendan Walsh
[B]Prahran:[/B] Neil Schlittler(capt),Liam Murphy,James Wild,Grant Chessari,Steven De Bolfo,Adam Bull,Sam Coates(wk),Steve Seymour,Shane Jones,Cameron Huckett,Paul Sealey,Andrew Devenish,Adam Drinkwell,David Hussey

[B]Fitzroy Doncaster:[/B] Peter Dickson(capt),Jacques Augustin(wk),Eric Gasperidis,Scott Huntley,Gavin Kellar,Glenn Maxwell,Darren Motschall,Tim Sheehan,Lee Stockdale,Ben Waterman,Matthew Bremner,Lloyd Mash
[B]Carlton:[/B] Tim Welsford(capt),Michael Sheedy,Jake Hancock,Tim Buszard,Nathn Pilon,Evan Gulbis,Tim Ludeman(wk),Nick Austin,Jon Holland,Andrew Dickinson,Chris Salm

Robbo

[B][U]Results of Semi Finals finished today[/U][/B]
Ringwood 277(Stray 127,Loorham 48,Huckett 5/73,Sealey 4/72) def Prahran 114(Gilmour 3/21,Michael King 3/51)
Fitzroy Doncaster 379(Dickson 120,Kellar 80,Maxwell 75,Buszard 4/93) lost to Carlton 5/381(Gulbis 163*,Welsford 104*)

[B]Grand Final Friday March 27 to Sunday March 29(Res Day Mon Mar 31)[/B]
Ringwood vs Carlton at Melbourne Uni (This is the first time the two sides have played each other this season)

[B][U]Other Grade Semi Finals[/U][/B]
[B]2nd XI[/B]
Ringwood 6/346(cc) def Carlton 326
Melbourne 9/391(cc) def Camberwell Magpies 288

[B]Grand Final Saturday March 28 and Sunday March 29[/B]
Melbourne vs Ringwood at Princes Park No.1,Carlton

[B]3rd XI[/B]
Camberwell Magpies 292 def Geelong 131
Essendon 8/319(cc) drew with Northcote 9/313

[B]Grand Final Saturday March 28 and Sunday March 29[/B]
Camberwell Magpies vs Essendon at Toorak Park

[B]4th XI[/B]
Melbourne 232 def St Kilda 220
Frankston Peninsula 210 and 1/27 def Melbourne Uni 165

[B]Grand Final Saturday March 28 and Sunday March 29[/B]
Melbourne vs Frankston Peninsula at Camberwell Sports Ground