Forum topic

16 posts / 0 new
Last post
Robbo
Last seen: 4 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 21/03/2004 - 00:00
Posts: 4163

Result from today's game at Visy Park, Carlton

NSW/ACT 2.5 4.7 5.8 5.9 (39)
South Australia 3.0 5.3 9.9 18.11 (119)

GOALS
NSW/ACT: Stubbs 2, Johnston, McNeil, Sargeant
SA: Panos 5, Silverlock 3, Tapscott 3, Craig, Giddings, Goldsworthy, Jolly, Lycett, Scott-Collings, Wilson

BEST
NSW/ACT: Tutt, Duncan, McNeil, Stubbs
SA: Tapscott, Trengove, Panos, Jolly, Silverlock, Goldsworthy, Carey, Craig

LADDER DURING ROUND 4
West Aust 3-0 189.64%
South Aust 3-1 142.28%
Vic Country 2-1 91.60%
NSW/ACT 2-2 62.56%
Tasmania 1-2 116.32%
Vic Metro 1-2 111.81%
North Terri 1-2 78.40%
Queensland 0-3 59.03%

Tomorrow at Casey Fields
Vic Country vs Northern Territory at 11am
Vic Metro vs Queensland at 1pm
Tasmania vs Western Australia at 3pm

Robbo
Last seen: 4 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 21/03/2004 - 00:00
Posts: 4163

Scores from today's triple header at Casey Fields

Vic Country 2.0 4.5 8.7 13.10 (88)
Northern Territory 2.2 4.4 5.5 5.6 (36)

GOALS
Vic Country: Astbury 2, Hooper 2, Butcher 2, Christensen 2, McMillan-Pittard, Rohan, Martin, Cunningham, Garbowski
Northern Territory: May, Staunton, T. Taylor, Reid, Ah Chee

BEST
Vic Country: Christensen, Hooper, Butcher, Cunningham, Astbury, Bastinac
Northern Territory: Gordon, S. Taylor, Heenan, McAdam, Ah Chee, Baxter

Vic Metro 2.4 4.5 6.6 8.7 (55)
Queensland 1.1 3.3 4.4 7.7 (49)

GOALS
Vic Metro: Moore, Hicks, Toy, Kennedy, Jones, Hoegel, Purcell, Ezard
Queensland: Fowler 2, Thompson 2, McIvor, Thomas, Daye

BEST
Vic Metro: Scully, Toy, Hoegel, Melksham, Talia, Jacobs
Queensland: Lock, Daye, Harley, Grayson, Fowler, Smith

Tasmania 1.2 1.2 2.2 3.2 (20)
Western Australia 5.3 11.6 16.8 23.10 (148)

GOALS
Tasmania: Howe, Archer, Green
Western Australia: Darling 5, Matera 5, Hayward 2, Lucas 2, Cripps, Duncan, Swallow, Elari, Mason, Fyfe, Neates, Houghton, Winmar

BEST
Tasmania: Crichton, Green, Harwood, Milne, Gelston, Barrett
Western Australia: Matera, Lucas, Darling, Duncan, Swallow, Sheppard

LADDER AFTER ROUND 4
West Aust 4-0 241.31%
South Aust 3-1 142.28%
Vic Country 3-1 110.84%
Vic Metro 2-2 110.84%
NSW/ACT 2-2 62.56%
Tasmania 1-3 77.00%
North Terri 1-3 69.60%
Queensland 0-4 63.85%

Final Round Fixtures at Etihad Stadium on Wednesday July 1
Tasmania vs NSW/ACT at 9:35am
Queensland vs Northern Territory at 11:40am
Victoria Country vs Western Australia at 1:45pm
Victoria Metro vs South Australia at 3:50pm
(Gate 2 will open at 9am(Free Admission),Live on Fox Sports 1 from 9:30am)

Robbo
Last seen: 4 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 21/03/2004 - 00:00
Posts: 4163

Results from today's final round at Etihad Stadium

DIVISION TWO

Tasmania 0.4 0.5 3.9 6.11 (47)
NSW/ACT 3.1 6.1 10.5 13.6 (84)

GOALS
Tasmania: Archer, Boon, Green, Groenewegen, Mott, Rundle
NSW/ACT: McNeil 4, Emery 2, Stubbs 2, Duncan, Hancock, Langford, Sargeant, Tutt

BEST
Tasmania: Green, Davies, Milne, Rundle, Crichton, Mott
NSW/ACT: McNeil, Young, Stubbs, Kirkwood, Tutt, Lawton, Williams

Queensland 2.4 4.6 7.9 8.11 (59)
Northern Territory 3.2 6.3 8.5 9.6 (60)

GOALS
Queensland: Pirika 3, Hutchinson 2, Fowler, Magin Milani
Northern Territory: May 3, S. Taylor, Ah Chee, McAdam, Staunton, Heenan, Lawler

BEST
Queensland: Fowler, Manzone, Pirika, Lock, Magin, Holland
Northern Territory: Ah Chee, S. Taylor, Gordon, May, McAdam, Baxter

DIVISION ONE
Vic Country 3.3 6.4 7.5 9.8 (62)
Western Australia 1.4 6.5 11.13 16.14 (110)

GOALS
Vic Country: Butcher 2, Martin, Cunnington, Ko. Stevens, Bastinac, Rohan, Peters, Vardy
Western Australia: Darling 3, Colyer 2, Morabito 2, Neates 2, Matera 2, Duncan, Hutchings, Cripps, Winmar, Fyfe

BEST
Vic Country: Martin, Cunnington, Rohan, Ko. Stevens, Bastinac
Western Australia: Colyer, Swallow, Lucas, Morabito, Darling

Vic Metro 3.2 3.3 5.7 9.7 (61)
South Australia 0.5 5.9 8.11 10.13 (73)

GOALS
Vic Metro: Carlisle 4, Fitzpatrick, Gaff, Hoegel, Moore, Scully
South Australia: Tapscott 3, Jolly 2, Silverlock 2, Evans, Panos, Pitt

BEST
Vic Metro: Scully, Jacobs, Talia, Carlisle, Gaff, Toy
South Australia: Jolly, Carey, Tapscott, Sumner, Trengove, Potts, Silverlock

FINAL LADDER
WEST AUST 5-0 226.91%
South Aust 4-1 138.14%
Vic Country 3-2 95.71%
NSW/ACT 3-2 74.20%
Vic Metro 2-3 106.62%
North Terri 2-3 73.96%
Tasmania 1-4 73.25%
Queensland 0-5 68.98%

Division One Champions: Western Australia (4th Division One title,2nd in last 3 years)

Division Two Champions: NSW/ACT(6th Division 2 title,2nd in last 3 years)

Larke Medallists(Best in Division One): David Swallow(WA) and Andrew Hooper(Vic Country)

Harrison Medallist(Best in Division Two): Dylan McNeil(NSW/ACT)

WA were far too strong this year, I bit of a worry for with the Vic teams finishing bottom of Division 1.

The Under 16 Nationals commence at Blacktown in Western Sydney on Friday.

footyman
Last seen: 11 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 19/01/2004 - 00:00
Posts: 3593

Change in the program this year of course to have the U16s on the back of the U18 carnival.

The U16s have traditionally been played in the first week of August.

digs
Last seen: 3 days 8 hours ago
Joined: 31/05/2007 - 00:00
Posts: 3632

[quote=Robbo]Results from today's final round at Etihad Stadium

DIVISION TWO

Tasmania 0.4 0.5 3.9 6.11 (47)
NSW/ACT 3.1 6.1 10.5 13.6 (84)

GOALS
Tasmania: Archer, Boon, Green, Groenewegen, Mott, Rundle
NSW/ACT: McNeil 4, Emery 2, Stubbs 2, Duncan, Hancock, Langford, Sargeant, Tutt

BEST
Tasmania: Green, Davies, Milne, Rundle, Crichton, Mott
NSW/ACT: McNeil, Young, Stubbs, Kirkwood, Tutt, Lawton, Williams

Queensland 2.4 4.6 7.9 8.11 (59)
Northern Territory 3.2 6.3 8.5 9.6 (60)

GOALS
Queensland: Pirika 3, Hutchinson 2, Fowler, Magin Milani
Northern Territory: May 3, S. Taylor, Ah Chee, McAdam, Staunton, Heenan, Lawler

BEST
Queensland: Fowler, Manzone, Pirika, Lock, Magin, Holland
Northern Territory: Ah Chee, S. Taylor, Gordon, May, McAdam, Baxter

DIVISION ONE
Vic Country 3.3 6.4 7.5 9.8 (62)
Western Australia 1.4 6.5 11.13 16.14 (110)

GOALS
Vic Country: Butcher 2, Martin, Cunnington, Ko. Stevens, Bastinac, Rohan, Peters, Vardy
Western Australia: Darling 3, Colyer 2, Morabito 2, Neates 2, Matera 2, Duncan, Hutchings, Cripps, Winmar, Fyfe

BEST
Vic Country: Martin, Cunnington, Rohan, Ko. Stevens, Bastinac
Western Australia: Colyer, Swallow, Lucas, Morabito, Darling

Vic Metro 3.2 3.3 5.7 9.7 (61)
South Australia 0.5 5.9 8.11 10.13 (73)

GOALS
Vic Metro: Carlisle 4, Fitzpatrick, Gaff, Hoegel, Moore, Scully
South Australia: Tapscott 3, Jolly 2, Silverlock 2, Evans, Panos, Pitt

BEST
Vic Metro: Scully, Jacobs, Talia, Carlisle, Gaff, Toy
South Australia: Jolly, Carey, Tapscott, Sumner, Trengove, Potts, Silverlock

FINAL LADDER
WEST AUST 5-0 226.91%
South Aust 4-1 138.14%
Vic Country 3-2 95.71%
NSW/ACT 3-2 74.20%
Vic Metro 2-3 106.62%
North Terri 2-3 73.96%
Tasmania 1-4 73.25%
Queensland 0-5 68.98%

Division One Champions: Western Australia (4th Division One title,2nd in last 3 years)

Division Two Champions: NSW/ACT(6th Division 2 title,2nd in last 3 years)

Larke Medallists(Best in Division One): David Swallow(WA) and Andrew Hooper(Vic Country)

Harrison Medallist(Best in Division Two): Dylan McNeil(NSW/ACT)

WA were far too strong this year, I bit of a worry for with the Vic teams finishing bottom of Division 1.

The Under 16 Nationals commence at Blacktown in Western Sydney on Friday.[/quote]

Nice to see the Country Bumpkins ahead of the City Slickers.
Billy, please note.

We might be from the bush. but we ain't green

Pages