Forum topic

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
NorthPort's picture
NorthPort
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 03/11/2003 - 00:00
Posts: 8686
2009 TAC Cup results - Round 16

2009 TAC Cup

Calder Cannons   0.2  3.7  4.7  8.8 (56)
Northern Knights   5.6  8.10  15.15  18.17 (125)

GOALS:
Calder Cannons: Schroder 2 Hine  Temel  Soncin  Lucin  McSweeney  Carlisle
Northern Knights: Hill 5 Lambert 4 Shaw 3 Woods 2 Calcedo 2 Bianchin  Grgic

BEST:
Calder Cannons: Fewster McCallum Lucin Hine Davies Schroder
Northern Knights: Lambert Veal Treloar Mascoulis Woods Hill

Bendigo Pioneers   3.2  4.7  5.9  6.12 (48)
Murray Bushrangers   6.2  7.3  11.5  14.7 (91)

GOALS:
Bendigo Pioneers: Bruns  Dennis  Sandiford  Ellis  Geary  Prockter
Murray Bushrangers: Sargeant 2 Ceglar 2 Priest 2 Klemke 2 Caruso  Mangan  Reid  Myors  Atley  Miles

BEST:
Bendigo Pioneers: Bruns Eagle Martin Williams Anderson Lockwood
Murray Bushrangers: Atley Hodgkin Caruso Finnen Ceglar Mangan

Geelong Falcons   3.1  5.3  10.4  13.7 (85)
Dandenong Stingrays   0.2  1.4  3.6  7.9 (51)

GOALS:
Geelong Falcons: Rock 3 Hussey 2 Grabowski 2 Hollmer  Denton  Christensen  Semmens  Moloney  MacKenzie
Dandenong Stingrays: Casboult 2 Hallahan  Petropoulos  Bastinac  Kerr  Hallahan

BEST:
Geelong Falcons: Dahlhaus Semmens Rock Dare MacKenzie Cunnington
Dandenong Stingrays: Amalfi Allen Treloar Andrews Parker Shaw

Western Jets   3.2  8.3  9.4  15.7 (97)
Sandringham Dragons   2.7  2.12  5.18  5.20 (50)

GOALS:
Western Jets: Tighe 3 Lawson 2 Sherlock 2 Del Papa 2 Jawad 2 McKenzie  Giles  Allan  Notman
Sandringham Dragons: McMahon 2 Mitchem  Thomas  Sperring

BEST:
Western Jets: Notman Lawson Healy Huxtable Rayner Sherlock
Sandringham Dragons: McMahon Sketcher Sharp Liston O'Sullivan Thomas

North Ballarat Rebels   2.4  5.7  8.11  8.14 (62)
Gold Coast   3.0  5.1  6.1  7.6 (48)

GOALS:
North Ballarat Rebels: Hoy 2 O'Brien 2 Barry  Curran  Bourke  Cook
Gold Coast: Shreeve 3 Liddy 2 Fowler 2

BEST:
North Ballarat Rebels: Kelly Gavin Dillon Hoy Free Bourke
Gold Coast: Crawford Dixon Shreeve Steven Thomson Harley

Gippsland Power   5.2  15.4  18.9  23.12 (150)
Oakleigh Chargers   1.0  4.1  8.4  11.5 (71)

GOALS:
Gippsland Power: Butcher 5 Northe 5 Lehman 2 Dowse 2 Asa Leausa 2 Lamb 2 Stevens  Sing  Heppell  McCarthy  Woodhead
Oakleigh Chargers: Johns 3 Otten 2 Muling  Gilling  Tyson  Van Unen  Ahearne  Thompson

BEST:
Gippsland Power: Carr Butcher Vardy Northe Stevens Weston
Oakleigh Chargers: Lester Van Unen Hoegel Henderson Thompson Johns

REPORTED PLAYERS:
Gippsland Power: Nil
Oakleigh Chargers: Nil

MinkaBeaver
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 31/07/2006 - 00:00
Posts: 394

Some of the top age kids doing well for the Jets - Tighe, Notman and Sherlock have all played for Williamstown seniors this season.

NorthPort's picture
NorthPort
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 03/11/2003 - 00:00
Posts: 8686

I thought Oakleigh were getting a few back from School commitments.. If so, doesn't look like they had a great impact on the result. Looks like the Chargers rough chance of making the finals might have slipped away.







MinkaBeaver
Last seen: 1 month 2 weeks ago
Joined: 31/07/2006 - 00:00
Posts: 394

Footyman will know more, but it's next weekend that is the final round in the AGS; perhaps the following week in the APS.

footyman
Last seen: 11 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 19/01/2004 - 00:00
Posts: 3593

All school players return to their TAC Cup clubs for Round 18 on August 15.

Next weekend is the finals of AGS footy (GF is Assumption v PEGS but all teams play for final 'rankings'), and the final Round of APS footy. The following weekend is a TAC Cup Bye and the AGS v APS Representative game at Docklands (CR to Nth Melb v Melb).