Forum topic

5 posts / 0 new
Last post
NorthPort
NorthPort's picture
2009 TAC Cup results - Round 16

2009 TAC Cup

Calder Cannons   0.2  3.7  4.7  8.8 (56)
Northern Knights   5.6  8.10  15.15  18.17 (125)

GOALS:
Calder Cannons: Schroder 2 Hine  Temel  Soncin  Lucin  McSweeney  Carlisle
Northern Knights: Hill 5 Lambert 4 Shaw 3 Woods 2 Calcedo 2 Bianchin  Grgic

BEST:
Calder Cannons: Fewster McCallum Lucin Hine Davies Schroder
Northern Knights: Lambert Veal Treloar Mascoulis Woods Hill

Bendigo Pioneers   3.2  4.7  5.9  6.12 (48)
Murray Bushrangers   6.2  7.3  11.5  14.7 (91)

GOALS:
Bendigo Pioneers: Bruns  Dennis  Sandiford  Ellis  Geary  Prockter
Murray Bushrangers: Sargeant 2 Ceglar 2 Priest 2 Klemke 2 Caruso  Mangan  Reid  Myors  Atley  Miles

BEST:
Bendigo Pioneers: Bruns Eagle Martin Williams Anderson Lockwood
Murray Bushrangers: Atley Hodgkin Caruso Finnen Ceglar Mangan

Geelong Falcons   3.1  5.3  10.4  13.7 (85)
Dandenong Stingrays   0.2  1.4  3.6  7.9 (51)

GOALS:
Geelong Falcons: Rock 3 Hussey 2 Grabowski 2 Hollmer  Denton  Christensen  Semmens  Moloney  MacKenzie
Dandenong Stingrays: Casboult 2 Hallahan  Petropoulos  Bastinac  Kerr  Hallahan

BEST:
Geelong Falcons: Dahlhaus Semmens Rock Dare MacKenzie Cunnington
Dandenong Stingrays: Amalfi Allen Treloar Andrews Parker Shaw

Western Jets   3.2  8.3  9.4  15.7 (97)
Sandringham Dragons   2.7  2.12  5.18  5.20 (50)

GOALS:
Western Jets: Tighe 3 Lawson 2 Sherlock 2 Del Papa 2 Jawad 2 McKenzie  Giles  Allan  Notman
Sandringham Dragons: McMahon 2 Mitchem  Thomas  Sperring

BEST:
Western Jets: Notman Lawson Healy Huxtable Rayner Sherlock
Sandringham Dragons: McMahon Sketcher Sharp Liston O'Sullivan Thomas

North Ballarat Rebels   2.4  5.7  8.11  8.14 (62)
Gold Coast   3.0  5.1  6.1  7.6 (48)

GOALS:
North Ballarat Rebels: Hoy 2 O'Brien 2 Barry  Curran  Bourke  Cook
Gold Coast: Shreeve 3 Liddy 2 Fowler 2

BEST:
North Ballarat Rebels: Kelly Gavin Dillon Hoy Free Bourke
Gold Coast: Crawford Dixon Shreeve Steven Thomson Harley

Gippsland Power   5.2  15.4  18.9  23.12 (150)
Oakleigh Chargers   1.0  4.1  8.4  11.5 (71)

GOALS:
Gippsland Power: Butcher 5 Northe 5 Lehman 2 Dowse 2 Asa Leausa 2 Lamb 2 Stevens  Sing  Heppell  McCarthy  Woodhead
Oakleigh Chargers: Johns 3 Otten 2 Muling  Gilling  Tyson  Van Unen  Ahearne  Thompson

BEST:
Gippsland Power: Carr Butcher Vardy Northe Stevens Weston
Oakleigh Chargers: Lester Van Unen Hoegel Henderson Thompson Johns

REPORTED PLAYERS:
Gippsland Power: Nil
Oakleigh Chargers: Nil

MinkaBeaver

Some of the top age kids doing well for the Jets - Tighe, Notman and Sherlock have all played for Williamstown seniors this season.

NorthPort
NorthPort's picture

I thought Oakleigh were getting a few back from School commitments.. If so, doesn't look like they had a great impact on the result. Looks like the Chargers rough chance of making the finals might have slipped away.

 


MinkaBeaver

Footyman will know more, but it's next weekend that is the final round in the AGS; perhaps the following week in the APS.

footyman

All school players return to their TAC Cup clubs for Round 18 on August 15.

Next weekend is the finals of AGS footy (GF is Assumption v PEGS but all teams play for final 'rankings'), and the final Round of APS footy. The following weekend is a TAC Cup Bye and the AGS v APS Representative game at Docklands (CR to Nth Melb v Melb).