Forum topic

36 posts / 0 new
Last post
Robbo

Updated SANFL Squad of 24 (will become 22 plus Emergencies)

Central District - Paul Thomas(capt), James Boyd, Brayden O’Hara
North Adelaide – Matt Campbell, Leigh Ryswyk, George Thring
Norwood – Jace Bode, Alex Georgiou, Kieran McGuinness, Mat Suckling
Port Adelaide – James Meiklejohn, Sam Gray, Kory Beard
South Adelaide – Michael Wundke, Nick Liddle, Joel Cross
Sturt – Michael Coad
West Adelaide – Chris Schmidt, Jon Beech, Ryan Ferguson, Daniel Caire, Joel Tippett
Woodville-West Torrens – Andrew Ainger, Matthew Goldsworthy, Luke Jarrad, Craig Parry
Glenelg- No Representatives

Robbo

Not sure what sort of crowd will turn up to Richmond Oval on Saturday. The weather still looking good. Looking forward to being in Adelaide tomorrow.

Robbo

Sides are out for Saturday's Games

SANFL vs NEAFL North state game starting at 2:40pm (Melb Time)

SANFL State Team
Forward: James Meiklejohn(Port), Michael Wundke(South), Matt Campbell(North)
Half Forward: Matthew Goldsworth(WWT), Andrew Ainger(WWT), Jon Beech(West)
Centre: Luke Jarrad(WWT), Christ Schmidt(West), Brayden O’Hara(CD)
Half Back: Ryan Ferguson(West), Alex Georgiou(Norwood), Paul Thomas(CD)(Capt.)
Back: Daniel Caire(West), Joel Tippett(West), George Thurling(North)
Ruck: Craig Parry(WWT), Nick Liddle(South), James Boyd(CD)
Interchange: Sam Gray(Port), Mat Suckling(Norwood), Joel Cross(South), Leigh Ryswyk(North)
Emergencies: Michael Coad(Sturt), Kory Beard(Port)

NEAFL Squad of 24
Aspley: Cheynee Stiller, Ryan Matthews ,Dylan Reid
Brisbane Lions: Nick Hayes, Sam Michael
Broadbeach: Kallen Geary, Rory Walton
GC Suns: Andrew Boston, Josh Hall
Labrador: Rick White, Ryan Davey
Morningside: Paul Shelton, Scott Clarke, Sam Faure
NT Thunder: Brad Vassal ,Chris Dunne, Cameron Ilett(capt),
Redland: Daniel Dzufer
Southport: Wayde Mills, Josh Baxter, Andrew McQualter, Hayden Kiel, Ben Merrett, Jason Burge

Curtain Raiser SANFL U20s vs NEAFL U22s starts at 11:45am(Melb Time)

SANFL Under 20s Squad of 23
Central District - Caleb Edmead, Cooper Stoll
Glenelg – Harrison Gill, Jacob Carger, Sam Underwood
North Adelaide – Nick Amato, Cameron Craig
Norwood – Ed Smart, Kristian Rooke
Port Adelaide – Aseri Raikiwasa, Sean Lemmens
South Adelaide – Emmanuel Irra, Bryce Damin, Todd McKay, Sean Lemmens
Sturt – Levi Krause, Guy Page, Dylan Matsen
West Adelaide – Mason Middleton, Tom Carter
Woodville-West Torrens – Karl Muller, Sam Rowland, Jack Muirhead

NEAFL Under 22s Squad of 27
Morningside: Jesse Wallin, Riley Buntain, Dave Cummins, Josh Smith, Ben McNiece
Aspley: James Ives, Josh Wagner, Jack Stanley, James Nelis
Southport: Edward Mallan, Stephen Thynne, Regan Salter
Redland: Blake Grewar
Labrador: Adam Clarke
Broadbeach: Mitch Brewer, Luke Shreeve
NT Thunder: Patrick Heenan, Ben Rioli, Julian Lockwood
Belconnen: Jordan Harper, Nick Collins
Sydney Uni: Tim Barrett
Tuggeranong: Brent Mcleod
Sydney Hill Eagles: Trent Stubbs
Queanbeyan: Kane Stevens
Eastlake: Hayden Armstrong
Ainslie: Aaron Vandenberg

Following state game is an SANFL Under 18 State Team Internal Trial starting at 5:30pm(Melb Time)

Red Team(21)
Central District – No Representatives
Glenelg – Billy Stretch, Matt Scharenberg, Jake Pitt
North Adelaide – Josh Pobke
Norwood – Orazio Fantasia, Peter Brampton,
Port Adelaide – Robert Young, Tom Gray, Luke Reynolds, Jonathon Ross
South Adelaide – Peter Steffe
Sturt – James Battersby, Seb Wiech, Patrick Wilson, Luke Andruszkiewicz
West Adelaide – Zac Bates, Nick Farvetto, Sam Durdin, Jesse Watchman
Woodville-West Torrens – Jack Hayes, Cameron Giles

Blue Team(21)
Central District – No Representatives
Glenelg – Tom Hutchesson, Alex Neal-Bullen, Jake Donkersley, Harry Kitschke, Ned Brooks, Jed Redden, Josh Miller
North Adelaide – Campbell Combe, George Hewett, Cameron Sandercock, Sam Wundke, Mitch Harvey
Norwood – Mac Bower
Port Adelaide – Jake Johansen
South Adelaide – No Representatives
Sturt – Dwayne Wilson, Dean Gore, Henry Voight
West Adelaide – Jack Evans, Ryan Dijksman, Ryan Simister
Woodville-West Torrens – Riley Knight

Robbo

I have just arrived in Adelaide. Amazingly warm 27 degrees at 11am.

Even saw a Bushfire burning in the Adelaide Hills as the plane came into Adelaide.

Robbo

Prior to tomorrow's game.

SA have played Queensland 5 times (last time was in 1980).

Here are the previous meetings
1980 SA 30-39(219) def Queensland 3-3(21) at Football Park
1979 SA 3512(222) def Queensland 12-17(89) in Brisbane
1930 SA 19-18(132) def Queensland 5-3(33) in Adelaide
1924 SA 37-46(268) def Queensland 4-2(26) in Hobart
1914 SA 32-18(210) def Queensland 2-9(21) in Sydney

NEAFL Record
2011 lost to WAFL by 6 at Mandurah
2012 def NEAFL East by 145 at Southport

Robbo

NEAFL North team currently having a run on City Mazda Stadium. Cheynee Stiller only player with AFL experience after Andrew McQualter withdrew from the Squad.

vfa
vfa's picture

[quote=Robbo]

Prior to tomorrow's game.

SA have played Queensland 5 times (last time was in 1980).

Here are the previous meetings
1980 SA 30-39(219) def Queensland 3-3(21) at Football Park
1979 SA 3512(222) def Queensland 12-17(89) in Brisbane
1930 SA 19-18(132) def Queensland 5-3(33) in Adelaide
1924 SA 37-46(268) def Queensland 4-2(26) in Hobart
1914 SA 32-18(210) def Queensland 2-9(21) in Sydney

NEAFL Record
2011 lost to WAFL by 6 at Mandurah
2012 def NEAFL East by 145 at Southport

[/quote]

A couple of close games there NOT. The croweaters must have had a shocker way back in 1930 only winning by 99 points.

Robbo

Odds from www.sportsbet.com.au
SANFL (No Quote) NEAFL North $21

Line 80.5pts

Robbo

Great day for footy here in Adelaide

Currently 24 going for 27 degrees.

Heading down to City Mazda Stadium shortly.

Curtain Raiser starts at 11:45am (Melb time)

Updates during the day on this page.

Robbo

Quarter Time in Curtain raiser
SANFL U20 3-5(23)
NEAFL U22 5-0(30)

Pages