Forum topic

2 posts / 0 new
Last post
vfa
vfa's picture
Still shots of VFA broadcast of channel 0 24/7/1964

Title No: 1124472
Title: [ATV O ALAN WILLIAMSON STILLS COLLECTION] : [SET OF SIX IMAGES OF ATV 0'S FIRST VFA FOOTBALL OUTSIDE BROADCAST 1964.07.24]
Production Date: 24 June 1964
Produced as: Still Image
Categories: Children; Current affairs; News; Pop music; Popular music; Sport; Talent show; Variety show; Women
Media: Television
Country of Origin: Australia
Language: English

I thought that channel 0 first televised the VFA in 1967 ?
I found this on the NFSA website collection.
Still shots from the first televised game from 1964.
Might have to check some old TV guides from 1964.
Going through the NFSA website I don't think you can get a copy unless you played in the game or part of the broadcast. I wonder if there is video footage from this. I would say there must as how would they get still shots ??

Probably other VFA gems hidden away in old canisters. Only if someone would check the old reels.

vfa
vfa's picture

Channel 0 first broadcast was on August 1 1964.
The licence to operate Melbourne's third commercial television station was awarded to transport magnate Sir Reginald Ansett's Austarama Television in April 1963. The new channel, ATV-0 (pronounced as O, never the number zero), began transmission on 1 August 1964 from a large modern studio complex located in the then-outer eastern suburb of Nunawading,[2] in the locality now known as Forest Hill, but referred to at the time as East Burwood.

VFA 1st Division games from August 1 in 1964 were as follows: (might have to check the TV guides from August and September to see what games were actually televised by channel 0.
01 August Round 14 Coburg 14-10- 94 d Preston 11-12- 78
01 August Round 14 Sandringham 08-16- 64 v Williamstown 09-20- 74
01 August Round 14 Dandenong 06-08- 44 v Oakleigh 08-11- 59
01 August Round 14 Waverley 04-08- 32 v Brunswick 05-10- 40
01 August Round 14 Yarraville 11-14- 80 v Port Melbourne 15-10-100

08 August Round 15 Williamstown 18-13-121 d Coburg 16-14-110
08 August Round 15 Sandringham 11-15- 81 d Dandenong 07-08- 50
08 August Round 15 Port Melbourne 14-18-102 d Preston 11-07- 73
08 August Round 15 Oakleigh 16-18-114 d Waverley 10-13- 73
08 August Round 15 Brunswick 09-10- 64 v Yarraville 15-07- 97

15 August Round 16 Preston 23-11-149 d Williamstown 12-09- 81
15 August Round 16 Dandenong 06-04- 40 v Coburg 13-07- 85
15 August Round 16 Waverley 06-11- 47 v Port Melbourne 11-09- 75
15 August Round 16 Brunswick 08-07- 55 d Oakleigh 08-05- 53
15 August Round 16 Yarraville 12-18- 90 v Sandringham 16-12-108

22 August Round 17 Williamstown 13-17- 95 d Oakleigh 09-08- 62
22 August Round 17 Preston 12-17- 89 v Yarraville 13-14- 92
22 August Round 17 Coburg 15-18-108 d Waverley 05-11- 41
22 August Round 17 Sandringham 21-23-149 d Brunswick 12-15- 87
22 August Round 17 Dandenong 12-17- 89 d Port Melbourne 08-08- 56

29 August Round 18 Waverley 15-09- 99 d Preston 08-14- 62
29 August Round 18 Port Melbourne 19-11-125 d Williamstown 15-18-108
29 August Round 18 Oakleigh 09-15- 69 v Sandringham 15-15-105
29 August Round 18 Brunswick 09-10- 64 v Dandenong 11-12- 78
29 August Round 18 Yarraville 11-15- 81 d Coburg 10-15- 75

FINALS :
First Semi Final Coburg 19-18-132 d Sandringham 12-11- 83
Second Semi Final Port Melbourne 20-06-126 d Williamstown 09-20- 74
Preliminary Final Williamstown 12-15- 87 d Coburg 10-13- 73
Grand Final Port Melbourne 14-17-101 d Williamstown 10-05- 65