Forum topic

88 posts / 0 new
Last post
NorthPort's picture
NorthPort
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 03/11/2003 - 00:00
Posts: 8686

A host of new recruits this week, mainly from local footy and the U18s.
After the quiet months around Christmas, it's an exciting time leading up to the season proper.







MegaA's picture
MegaA
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 12/10/2012 - 23:04
Posts: 959

Most of the new recruits will struggle to get first team game time with their very limited vfl experience between them and the big step many of them are making. That excludes about three of the big name signings. Word on Bay St is whether the club has invested too much in untested players who will be tested to make the jump to vfl level from suburban and tac level.

37 times Grand finalists
16 times premiers
21 times runners up - THE MIGHTY BOROUGH!

I'M PORT MELBURNE BORN,
I'M PORT MELBOURNE BRED,
I'LL BE PORT UNTIL I'M DEAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

burraburger
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 04/02/2005 - 00:00
Posts: 1731

Well the word on Ingles Street is that many are up for the challenge.

As one great coach used to say 'you can step up or you can step down'

digs
Last seen: 1 day 16 hours ago
Joined: 31/05/2007 - 00:00
Posts: 3632

[quote=burraburger]

Well the word on Ingles Street is that many are up for the challenge.

As one great coach used to say 'you can step up or you can step down'

[/quote]

Saadi Ghazi never said that !!

We might be from the bush. but we ain't green

MegaA's picture
MegaA
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 12/10/2012 - 23:04
Posts: 959

Your right Digs. He said many things but never a reference to Ingles St. Amongst his many Nostradamus predictions was that a vfl stand alone would never win the comp. That was proven wrong on two occasions and if it was the oppositions day may of been proven wrong more than just twice up to today.

37 times Grand finalists
16 times premiers
21 times runners up - THE MIGHTY BOROUGH!

I'M PORT MELBURNE BORN,
I'M PORT MELBOURNE BRED,
I'LL BE PORT UNTIL I'M DEAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

burraburger
Last seen: 1 month 1 week ago
Joined: 04/02/2005 - 00:00
Posts: 1731

The practice games are not far away, and Peter Jackson VFL club lists for 2016 are quickly being finalised.

A host of former AFL, TAC Cup and local league players have been signed by clubs for the 2016 season, which will begin on Saturday April 9.

See below a list of players that have been confirmed for 2016 - we will continue to update the list as player contracts are signed throughout the preseason.

BOX HILL HAWKS

In: Max Warren (North Melbourne), Jack Firns (Oakleigh Chargers), Lachlan Williams (Dandenong Stingrays), Sam Smith (Kyabram), Dale Hehir (Scoresby), Max Canfield (Murray Bushrangers), Brayden Kilpatrick (NSW/ACT Rams), Connor O’Sullivan (Norwood), Ben McIntyre (Penola), Liam Cox (South Croydon),

Out: Sam Collins (AFL - Fremantle), Sam Crocker (Port Melbourne), Ryan Exon (Frankston), Dalton Graham (Port Melbourne), Peter McEvoy (Coburg)

CASEY SCORPIONS

In: Daniel Johnston, Damien Johnston (Beaconsfield), Mitch Cox, Lachie Batten, James Freeman, Jake Lovett (Dandenong Stingrays), Todd Vander Haar (Old Xaverians), Yarran Jaffer-Williams (Wodonga Raiders), Aloysio Ferreira, Connor Ambler (Gippsland Power), Frank Anderson (Whitefirars), Tom Baker (Rosebud), Aaron Cotte (Eastern Ranges), Dylan Gordon (Warburton-Millgrove), Oscar McInerney (Montrose)

Out: Evan Panozza (Southport), Will Petropoulos (Noble Park), Mitch Gent (Noble Park), Nathan Page (Tooradin), Joe Fisscher (Sandringham),

COBURG

In: Jake Lew (Ajax), Ahmed Saad (St Kilda), Simon Caven (St Bernard’s), Peter McEvoy (Box Hill Hawks), Dylan McDonald (Murray Bushrangers), Jesse Muscatello (Bendigo Pioneers), Mark Kovacevic, Matthew Stillman, Dylan Tarczon, Josh Flower, Zak Wunhym, Mitch Conn, Jack James, George Romios, Cameron McRorie (Calder Cannons), Adam Valeri (West Preston Lakeside), Matthew Mattingly (Northern Knights), Jaycob Hickey, Jackson Volpato (Western Jets), Matthew Merlo (Williamstown), Michael Ercolano (Northern Knights), Garrett McDonagh (Northern Blues), Kyle Staples (Vermont)

Out: Michael Hartley (AFL – Essendon), Tom Miles (Mitcham)

COLLINGWOOD

In: Lachie Tardrew, Marty Hore (Bendigo Pioneers), Dale Hinkley (Birchip-Watchem B&F), Jordan Kelly (Western Bulldogs), David Mennen (Murray Bushrangers),

Out: Jake Williams (De La Salle), Rupert Wills (AFL – Collingwood), Ben Monkhorst (Woori Yallock)

ESSENDON

In: Victor Carboni (Aberfeldie), James El Moussalli (Northern Knights), Nash Holmes (Gippsland Power)

Out: Marcus Marigliani (Heidelberg), Alex Hickey (Geelong), Josh Freezer

FRANKSTON

In: Andrew McInness (Norwood), Michael Sikora (Strathmore), Daniel Capiron, Harrison Prior, Sam Pickness, Zach Rouse, Harrison Prior, Jordan Rouse, Shannon Gladman (Dandenong Stingrays), Clay McCartney (Rumbalara), Jackson Peet (Dingley), Josh Bennett (Ainslie), Ryan Exon, Nik Papadopoulos, Agape Patolo (Box Hill Hawks), Jack Mahon (Port Melbourne), Patrick Rosier, Lucas Walmsley (Casey Scorpions),

Out: Josh Tynan (Port Melbourne), Shane Hockey (South Fremantle), Grant Valles (Sunbury), Nic Tuddenham (Langwarrin), Tom Pridgeon, Jarryd Douglas (Qld), Chris Irving (Pearcedale)

FOOTSCRAY

In: Lauchlan Dalgleish (Essendon), Jordan Staley (North Ballarat), Andrew Tashevski-Beckwith (Sandringham Dragons), Hugh Wales (Werribee), Brad Olsson (Gippsland Power),

Out: Daniel Pearce (Templestowe), Brent Prismall (Essendon suspension), David Iaccarino (Port melbourne)

GEELONG

In: Jake Edwards (Darley), James Tsitas (North Ballarat), Alex Hickey (Essendon), Kane Leersen (Colac)

Out: Tom Ruggles (AFL - Geelong), Nick Dixon (Port Melbourne), Jackson Hollmer (Port Fairy)

NORTH BALLARAT

In: Josh Webster, Tom Templeton, Joe Symons, Ben Lusby, Matthew Johnston, Xavier Vearing, (North Ballarat Rebels), Louis Herbert (Gold Coast Suns), Coby Perry (Maryborough)

Out: Myles Sewell (South Croydon), James Tsitas (Geelong)

NORTHERN BLUES

In: Sam Russell (Port Adelaide), Fraser Russell (Carlton), Hisham Kerbatieh (Calder Cannons), Jack Cripps (East Fremantle), Ben Casley (Williamstown), Jayden Collins (Eastern Ranges), Jayden Cyster (Eastern Ranges), Tyler Roos (Sandringham Dragons)

Out: Steven Murray (Port Melbourne), Alex Browne (Essendon suspension), Garrett McDonagh (Coburg)

PORT MELBOURNE

In: Sam Dwyer (Collingwood), Josh Tynan (Frankston), Mitch Golby (Brisbane), Matt Arnot (Richmond), Brody Mihochek (Werribee), Sam Crocker (Box Hill Hawks), David Iaccarino (Footscray), Jason Williams (Diggers Rest), Dalton Graham (Box Hill Hawks), Jarrad Smith (Eastern Ranges), Max Gearon (Cranbourne), Alex Spencer, Malcolm Neiwand (Sandringham), Michael Wenn, Pat Phillips, Daniel Beddison, Lachlan Sullivan, Fraser Pearce, Harvey Hooper, Jayden Wilson (Oakleigh Chargers), Aaron Fenton (Eastern Ranges), Ben Gilling (Mulgrave), Tom Hobbs (Gippsland Power), Brody Connelly (Berwick), Steven Murray (Northern Blues), Nick Dixon (Geelong), Jarrad Matheson (Balwyn), Fabian Brancatisano (Pyramid Hill), Sam Bevan (Claremont), Nick Parthenopoulos (Greenvale), Andrew Walker (Oakleigh Chargers), Michael Tang (Hadfield), Toma Huther (Wonthaggi),

Out: Shannon Taylor (WA), James Magner (Heidelberg), Tom Langford (Richmond), Jack Mahon (Frankston), Seb Henderson (Mulgrave), Daniel Noonan (VAFA ), Will Johnson (Collegians), Chris Michaliades, John McKenzie, Mitch Wooffindin, Sam Gilmore

RICHMOND

In: Tom Couch (Bell Park), Jacob Ballard (Fremantle), Sam Darley (Western Bulldogs), Kelvin Williams (St Kevin’s), Jonno Daggian (Old Scotch), Tom Langford (Port Melbourne)

Out: Jaryd Cachia (SANFL)

SANDRINGHAM

In: Tom Simpkin (St Kilda), Kade Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers), George Burbury (Mansfield), Mitch Wilkins (Norwood), Julian De Bosz (Hobart City), Sean McLaren (Sydney), Theo Thompson, Nick Pavlou (Sandringham Dragons), Jye Lloyd (Rye), Joe Fisscher (Casey Scorpions),

Out: Clint Jones (Perth), Mitch Brown (AFL - Essendon), Peter Shakallis (Old Haileybury), Adam Cockie (Subiaco), Alex Spencer, Malcolm Neiwand (Port Melbourne)

WERRIBEE

In: Dane McFarlane (Geelong VFL), Kurt Aylett (Essendon), Ryley Barrack, Billy Mahony (Bendigo Pioneers), Jordan Jones (West Perth), Brydon Hodgson, Julius Battista (Murray Bushrangers), Quade Butt (Western Jets), Harry Kershaw (Geelong Falcons), Josh Corbett (North Warrnambool Eagles),

Out: Joe Redfern (Bendigo), Jye Bolton (WAFL – Claremont), Brody Mihochek (Port Melbourne) Jesse Crichton (East Fremantle) Brayden Norris, Dylan Reid, Jacob Graham

WILLIAMSTOWN

In:Christian Buykx-Smith (Gippsland Power), Ayce Cordy (Western Bulldogs), Arryn Siposs (St Kilda), Jayden Burke, Lachie Schultz, Mitchell Trait (Bendigo Pioneers), Tom Condon (Calder Cannons), Josh Minogue (Murray Bushranger), Liam Griffiths (Ainslie), Lachlan Knight, Liam Carter, Mitch Norton, Brayden Monk (Western Jets), Nick Ebinger, Ben Deller (Williamstown CYMS), Dex Brumby (PEGS)

Out: Adam Marcon (AFL – Richmond), Andrew Gallucci (AFL – Carlton), Matt Dea (Essendon top up), Brad Mangan, Sean Tighe (Strathmore), Mitch Banner (Darley), Ben Casley (Northern Blues), Ariel Steinberg (Essendon suspension), Matthew Merlo (Coburg), Scott Clouston

MegaA's picture
MegaA
Last seen: 1 day 15 hours ago
Joined: 12/10/2012 - 23:04
Posts: 959

Brad in response to a question you made earlier on in this thread.... The membership cards have now arrived at the club and you should expect to receive yours within a fortnight. If you have not received it by early March follow up on it.

37 times Grand finalists
16 times premiers
21 times runners up - THE MIGHTY BOROUGH!

I'M PORT MELBURNE BORN,
I'M PORT MELBOURNE BRED,
I'LL BE PORT UNTIL I'M DEAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Pages