VFL Round 4

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Footscray vs Werribee at Whitten Oval 12pm(VFL Live)
Northern Blues vs Collingwood at Preston 2pm
(Development League match Northern Blues vs Coburg at 11am)
Richmond vs Sandringham at Punt Road Oval 4:30pm

SUNDAY MAY 1
(Dev League)Sandringham vs Werribee at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 11am
Williamstown vs Port Melbourne at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 11:40am(Channel 7)
(Development League match at 8:45am,TAC Cup Western vs Dandenong at 2:30pm)
Essendon vs Casey Scorpions at Windy Hill 12pm(Casey Radio)
Geelong vs Coburg at Simonds Stadium 1pm
Box Hill Hawks vs Frankston at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match at 11am)

VFL Bye North Ballarat
Development League Bye Coburg

story topic: 

Frankston break 24-game losing streak

From Sunday Age
Reported by Brent Diamond
Full Story
Click Here

Frankston have broken their drought after 24 consecutive losses, shocking Richmond with a breakthrough 13-point win at Frankston Oval on Saturday.

It was the first win for coach Patrick Hill as coach of the Dolphins - who went through a winless season for the first time in the club's history last year - and their first since they defeated Collingwood in round 16, 2014.

The former Box Hill assistant said he felt a mixture of emotions when the siren rang, but was particularly upbeat about the way the Dolphins managed to win. They had trailed by 29 points at the first change.

story topic: 

VFL Round 3

FRIDAY APRIL 22
North Ballarat vs Geelong at Eureka Stadium 7pm

SATURDAY APRIL 23
Coburg vs Box Hill Hawks at Piranha Park 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match at 10:45am)
Frankston vs Richmond at Frankston Park 2pm
(TAC Cup Dandenong vs NSW/ACT at 11am)
Northern Blues vs Port Melbourne at Preston 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)
Sandringham vs Footscray at Trevor Barker Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(TAC Cup Sandringham vs Northern Territory at 10:45am)
Casey Scorpions vs Williamstown at Casey Fields 7pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match at 4pm)

SUNDAY APRIL 24
Collingwood vs Essendon at Victoria Park 2:10pm(Channel 7)

VFL Bye: Werribee
Development League Byes: Frankston,Sandringham,Werribee

story topic: 

VFL Round 2

FRIDAY APRIL 15
Geelong vs Northern Blues at Simonds Stadium 7pm
Essendon vs North Ballarat at QEO,Bendigo 7:30pm

SATURDAY APRIL 16
(Dev League)Casey Scorpions vs Northern Blues at Casey Fields 12pm
Richmond vs Footscray at Punt Road 12pm
Port Melbourne vs Coburg at North Port Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match at 11am)

SUNDAY APRIL 17
Williamstown vs Box Hill Hawks at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 11:40am(Channel 7,3WBC)
(Development League match at 2:40pm)
Collingwood vs Casey Scorpions at Holden Centre 11:45am
Frankston vs Werribee at Frankston 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match at 11am)

VFL and Development League BYE: Sandringham

story topic: 

VFL Round 1

SATURDAY APRIL 9
Essendon vs Werribee at Windy Hill 12pm
Box Hill Hawks vs Sandringham at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Coburg vs North Ballarat at Piranha Park 2pm(VFL Radio)
(VFL Womens match Darebin vs Diamond Creek at 11am)
Casey Scorpions vs Frankston at Casey Fields 7pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match starts at 4pm)

SUNDAY APRIL 10
Footscray vs Northern Blues at Whitten Oval 11am
Port Melbourne vs Collingwood at North Port Oval 11:40am(Channel 7)
(Development League Port Melbourne vs Werribee at 2:40pm)
Williamstown vs Richmond at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm

VFL Bye: Geelong (play AFL AIS Academy at Simonds Stadium Sunday 1pm-C/R AFL Geel vs Bris)

Development League Byes: Northern Blues, Williamstown, Coburg

story topic: 

Practice Games (April 1 & 2)

FRIDAY APRIL 1
Richmond vs Essendon at Punt Road 4:30pm
Werribee vs AIS AFL Academy at MCG 4:35pm(C/R to AFL Coll vs Rich)

SATURDAY APRIL 2
Frankston vs Coburg at Frankston DL 10am VFL 12:30pm
Casey Scorpions vs Box Hill Hawis at Casey Fields DL 10am VFL 1pm
Williamstown vs Sandringham at Burbank Oval DL 10am VFL 1pm
Footscray vs Werribee at Whitten Oval 12pm
Geelong vs Collingwood at Simonds Stadium 12pm
Northern Blues vs Port Melbourne at Preston DL 11am VFL 2pm

story topic: 

Practice Games (March 24-27)

THURSDAY MARCH 24
Richmond vs Northern Blues at Punt Road 4pm

FRIDAY MARCH 25
(Dev League)Northern Blues vs Coburg at IKON Park 10am

SATURDAY MARCH 26
Footscray vs Essendon at Whitten Oval 12pm
Geelong vs North Ballarat at Simonds Stadium 12pm
Frankston vs Port Melbourne at Frankston DL 11am VFL 2pm
Collingwood vs Coburg at Holden Centre 3pm

SUNDAY MARCH 27
Sandringham vs Box Hill Hawks at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 1pm

story topic: 

Practice Games (March 18-19)

FRIDAY MARCH 18
Richmond vs Geelong at Punt Road 6:30pm

SATURDAY MARCH 19
Footscray vs North Ballarat at Whitten Oval 12pm
Casey Scorpions vs Port Melbourne at Casey Fields DL 11am VFL 2pm
Frankston vs Williamstown at Frankston DL 11am VFL 2pm
Coburg vs Werribee at Highgate Rec Reserve DL 11:45am VFL 2:30pm

story topic: 

Four field umpires will work VFL games in the first half of the 2016 season

From the Caulfield-Glen Eira Leader and localfooty.com.au
Full article - Click here

FOUR field umpires will work VFL games this season in a possible forerunner to an extra official being brought in for AFL matches in 2017.

The four-umpire system will operate in the state league for one match per round in the first 10 rounds.

Clubs will be briefed about it at a VFL general managers’ meeting at AFL Victoria tomorrow.

The AFL has announced that four umpires will handle games in the split rounds of this year’s home-and-away fixture.

The system was tested in a handful of league matches last year.

“It’s a trial thing for us. The AFL have tried it. They’re continuing to have a look at it and may bring it in permanently in the near future,’’ VFL talent manager Cam Nash said today.

We’re just trying to be proactive and getting our guys used to it.

“We’ll do a game a week for the first 10 rounds, see how it goes and then reassess at the halfway mark.’’

Nash said the AFL hadn’t asked AFL Victoria to trial the extra umpire.

Practice Games (March 12)

SATURDAY MARCH 12
Casey Scorpions vs Williamstown at Casey Fields DL 10am VFL 12:30pm
Northern Blues vs Box Hill Hawks at IKON Park VFL 10am DL 1pm
Essendon vs Geelong at True Value Solar Centre 12pm
North Ballarat vs Port Melbourne at Marty Busch Reserve,Sebastapol 1pm
Collingwood vs Footscray at Holden Centre 2pm
Frankston vs Sandringham at Frankston DL 11am VFL 2pm

story topic: 

Pages

Subscribe to VFLFOOTY.COM RSS