VFL Round 7

SATURDAY MAY 21
Collingwood vs Williamstown at Holden Centre 4:50pm
Casey Scorpions vs Box Hill Hawks at Casey Fields 7pm(3WBC)
(Development League match at 4pm)
North Ballarat vs Port Melbourne at Eureka Stadium 7pm

SUNDAY MAY 22
Frankston vs Geelong at Frankston Park 11:40am(Channel 7)
(Development League Frankston vs Port Melbourne at 2:40pm)
Essendon vs Footscray at Windy Hill 12pm
Northern Blues vs Coburg at Preston 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)
Sandringham vs Werribee at Sandringham 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League Sandringham vs Williamstown at 11am)

VFL Bye Richmond
Development League Bye Werribee

story topic: 

Timekeeper Michael 'Robbo' Robinson celebrates game number 450!

To our very own Robbo, who's efforts on this site are nothing short of exceptional.

Congratulations on officiating in game number 450 this weekend!

I believe the breakdown is:

240 Senior VFA/VFL games
210 Reserves/Development League games.

At Frankston, Robbo has amassed 372 games, 189 Senior matches and 183 Reserves games. A phenomenal effort!

Winless last season, Frankston is 2-3 and out on the top eight only on percentage

From Frankston Standard Leader
Reported by Simon McEvoy
Full Story
Click Here

FRANKSTON has got that winning feeling.

For the second time in three weeks, the Dolphins have pulled off a stirring victory after coming from behind to beat Coburg by five points in the wet Frankston Park on Sunday.

Frankston forward Nathan Gardiner’s goal from 53 metres out in the last quarter was the match winner.

It put the Dolphins in front with 10 minutes to go. Coburg spent the last five minutes attacking but Frankston would not be denied.

Frankston kicked the only two goals of the last quarter. Gardiner’s goal came after Jayden Cass booted the first, from a free kick, to cut Coburg’s lead to a point.

VFL Round 6

SATURDAY MAY 14
Geelong vs Collingwood at Simonds Stadium 1pm(VFL Live)
(VFL Womens Geelong vs Knox at 3:45pm)
Port Melbourne vs Footscray at North Port Oval 2pm
(VFL Womens St Kilda vs Melbourne Uni at 11am)
Sandringham vs Casey Scorpions at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)
Williamstown vs Northern Blues at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)
Richmond vs North Ballarat at Punt Road Oval 4:30pm

SUNDAY MAY 15
Werribee vs Box Hill Hawks at Avalon Airport Oval,Werribee 11:40am(Channel 7,3WBC)
(Development League match at 2:40pm)
Coburg vs Essendon at Piranha Park 2pm
(VFL Womens Darebin vs Eastern Devils at 11am)

VFL Bye Frankston
Development League Byes Coburg, Frankston, Port Melbourne

story topic: 

WEST END STATE STARS UNITE

From SANFL Website
Reported by Zac Milbank
Full Story Click Here

West End State team stars Joel Cross and Zane Kirkwood have gathered at Adelaide Oval in the build up to the big clash with the VFL on Sunday May 29.

Arguably the two best midfielders in the SANFL IGA League, the Magarey Medallists braved the wintery conditions to film a promo for Channel 7 at the base of the Riverbank Stand.

Speaking on SANFL Radio, the pair chat about their excitement to be named in the initial 40-man squad to play against the arch enemy at the home of SA football.

The dynamic duo trained at Football Park last night, with coach Graham Cornes putting his charges through their paces for the first time.

story topic: 

VFL Round 5

SATURDAY MAY 7
Essendon vs Geelong at Windy Hill 12pm(VFL Live)
Port Melbourne vs Richmond at North Port Oval 2pm
(Development League Port Melbourne vs Sandringham 11am)
Collingwood vs Sandringham at Holden Centre 4:50pm
Werribee vs Williamstown at Avalon Airport Oval 7pm
(Development League match at 4pm,TAC Cup Geelong vs Western at 1pm)

SUNDAY MAY 8
Footscray vs North Ballarat at Whitten Oval 11:40am(Channel 7)
Frankston vs Coburg at Frankston Park 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)
Casey Scorpions vs Northern Blues at Casey Fields 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match at 11am)

VFL and Development League BYE: Box Hill Hawks

story topic: 

VFL Round 4

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Footscray vs Werribee at Whitten Oval 12pm(VFL Live)
Northern Blues vs Collingwood at Preston 2pm
(Development League match Northern Blues vs Coburg at 11am)
Richmond vs Sandringham at Punt Road Oval 4:30pm

SUNDAY MAY 1
(Dev League)Sandringham vs Werribee at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 11am
Williamstown vs Port Melbourne at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 11:40am(Channel 7)
(Development League match at 8:45am,TAC Cup Western vs Dandenong at 2:30pm)
Essendon vs Casey Scorpions at Windy Hill 12pm(Casey Radio)
Geelong vs Coburg at Simonds Stadium 1pm
Box Hill Hawks vs Frankston at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match at 11am)

VFL Bye North Ballarat
Development League Bye Coburg

story topic: 

Frankston break 24-game losing streak

From Sunday Age
Reported by Brent Diamond
Full Story
Click Here

Frankston have broken their drought after 24 consecutive losses, shocking Richmond with a breakthrough 13-point win at Frankston Oval on Saturday.

It was the first win for coach Patrick Hill as coach of the Dolphins - who went through a winless season for the first time in the club's history last year - and their first since they defeated Collingwood in round 16, 2014.

The former Box Hill assistant said he felt a mixture of emotions when the siren rang, but was particularly upbeat about the way the Dolphins managed to win. They had trailed by 29 points at the first change.

story topic: 

VFL Round 3

FRIDAY APRIL 22
North Ballarat vs Geelong at Eureka Stadium 7pm

SATURDAY APRIL 23
Coburg vs Box Hill Hawks at Piranha Park 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match at 10:45am)
Frankston vs Richmond at Frankston Park 2pm
(TAC Cup Dandenong vs NSW/ACT at 11am)
Northern Blues vs Port Melbourne at Preston 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)
Sandringham vs Footscray at Trevor Barker Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(TAC Cup Sandringham vs Northern Territory at 10:45am)
Casey Scorpions vs Williamstown at Casey Fields 7pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match at 4pm)

SUNDAY APRIL 24
Collingwood vs Essendon at Victoria Park 2:10pm(Channel 7)

VFL Bye: Werribee
Development League Byes: Frankston,Sandringham,Werribee

story topic: 

VFL Round 2

FRIDAY APRIL 15
Geelong vs Northern Blues at Simonds Stadium 7pm
Essendon vs North Ballarat at QEO,Bendigo 7:30pm

SATURDAY APRIL 16
(Dev League)Casey Scorpions vs Northern Blues at Casey Fields 12pm
Richmond vs Footscray at Punt Road 12pm
Port Melbourne vs Coburg at North Port Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match at 11am)

SUNDAY APRIL 17
Williamstown vs Box Hill Hawks at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 11:40am(Channel 7,3WBC)
(Development League match at 2:40pm)
Collingwood vs Casey Scorpions at Holden Centre 11:45am
Frankston vs Werribee at Frankston 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match at 11am)

VFL and Development League BYE: Sandringham

story topic: 

Pages

Subscribe to VFLFOOTY.COM RSS