VFA / VFL News

VFL Round 7

SATURDAY MAY 30
Geelong vs Williamstown at Simonds Stadium 12pm
Richmond vs Essendon at Punt Road Oval 12:12pm(Channel 7)
Coburg vs Collingwood at Piranha Park,Coburg 2pm
(Development League match Coburg vs Port Melbourne at 10am)
Port Melbourne vs North Ballarat at North Port Oval 2pm
Sandringham vs Werribee at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm
(Development League match at 11am)

SUNDAY MAY 31
Box Hill Hawks vs Northern Blues at Box Hill 2pm(VFL Live,3WBC)
(Development League match at 11am)
Frankston vs Footscray at Frankston 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match Frankston vs Williamstown at 11am)

VFL and Development League Bye: Casey Scorpions

VFL Round 6

SATURDAY MAY 23
Geelong vs Port Melbourne at Simonds Stadium 12:12pm(Channel 7)
Northern Blues vs Essendon at Preston 2pm
(Development League match Northern Blues vs Casey Scorpions at 11am)
Casey Scorpions vs Richmond at Casey Fields 6pm

SUNDAY MAY 24
Footscray vs North Ballarat at Whitten Oval 11am
Sandringham vs Box Hill Hawks at Trevor Barker Oval 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Werribee vs Frankston at Avalon Airport Oval,Werribee 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Williamstown vs Coburg at Burbank Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match starts at 11am)

VFL Bye: Collingwood
Development League Bye: Port Melbourne

VFL Round 5

SATURDAY MAY 16
Essendon vs Box Hill Hawks at Windy Hill 12pm(3WBC)
Northern Blues vs North Ballarat at Etihad Stadium 1:15pm(AFL C/R to Carl vs GWS)
Footscray vs Geelong at Whitten Oval 2pm(VFL LIve)
Port Melbourne vs Casey Scorpions at North Port Oval 2pm
(Development League starts at 11am)

SUNDAY MAY 17
Richmond vs Collingwood at Punt Road Oval 11:42am(Channel 7)
(Dev League)Northern Blues vs Box Hill Hawks at Preston 12pm
Frankston vs Sandringham at Frankston Park 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League starts at 11am)
Werribee vs Williamstown at Avalon Airport Oval 2pm
(Development League starts at 11am)

VFL and Development League Bye: Coburg

VFL Round 4

SATURDAY MAY 9
Richmond vs North Ballarat at Punt Road 11am
Casey Scorpions vs Sandringham at Casey Fields 12:12pm(Channel 7)
(Development League match starts at 9am)
Geelong vs Collingwood at QEO,Bendigo 6pm

SUNDAY MAY 10
Box Hill Hawks vs Werribee at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match at 11am)
Coburg vs Essendon at Piranha Park 2pm
Frankston vs Northern Blues at Frankston Park 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match at 11am)
Williamstown vs Port Melbourne at Burbank Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match at 11am)

VFL Bye:Footscray
Development League Bye:Coburg

From the Ballarat Courier
Reported by Melanie Whelan
Full article - Click here

NORTH Ballarat Roosters coach Gerard FitzGerald has called for a league review into stricter match-day schedules.

Both the Roosters and Werribee were delayed in taking to the field for final pre-match warm-ups for their Victorian Football League match after a prolonged curtain-raiser match for the Tigers’ development team.

VFL team managers from each club called on umpires to intervene and allow players more time to finish warming up before a short Anzac Day commemoration.

FitzGerald said it should not have got to that point – the league must reconsider tightening match-day timelines, especially when marking special occasions.

Rules on ground access and curtain-raiser timing are strict in the AFL, and the Roosters will be under such conditions in three weeks time for a clash with Northern Blues at Etihad Stadium. Ballarat Football League reserves matches play set 24-minute quarters that can be adjusted.

Pages