VFA / VFL News

VFL Round 19

FRIDAY AUGUST 21
Essendon vs Footscray at Queen Elizabeth Oval,Bendigo 7:30pm
SATURDAY AUGUST 22
Collingwood vs Richmond at Victoria Park 10:16am (Channel 7 Delay 12pm)
Coburg vs Casey Scorpions at Piranha Park,Coburg 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Northern Blues vs Box Hill Hawks at Preston 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Port Melbourne vs Frankston at North Port Oval 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Williamstown vs Werribee at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)

SUNDAY AUGUST 23
Sandringham vs Geelong at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm(VFL Live,Casey Radio)

VFL Bye: North Ballarat
Development League Bye: Sandringham

Roughead, Roberts to return via VFL

From the Western Bulldogs Official Website
Full article - Click here

Comment Thread - http://www.vflfooty.com/node/9537

Key defenders Fletcher Roberts and Jordan Roughead will make their return from injury with Footscray on Saturday, named in the extended squad for the VFL side's Round 18 match at Victoria University Whitten Oval.

Roughead has missed the last three weeks with a foot injury, while Roberts has been sidelined since injury his ankle in the Club's Round 15 win over the Gold Coast Suns in Cairns.

The defensive pair will add significant experience to the Footscray back-six, and have been named to occupy key-posts in defence along with father-son defender Zaine Cordy.

The fourth placed Footscray (10-5) side take on Port Melbourne (6-9), with the standalone VFL side currently sitting just outside the top-eight in ninth position.

A win for Footscray could boost their claims for a top-two place on the VFL ladder, sitting one game behind Wiliamstown and Sandringham.

Footscray have named a squad that will feature 18 AFL-listed players. Father-son prospect Darcy Macpherson has again been named as the 23rd man.

After this weekend, just two rounds remain in the VFL home and away season, before finals beckon, commencing in the first weekend of September.

Saturday's Round 18 VFL between Footscray and Port Melbourne will be broadcast live on Channel 7, with coverage commencing from 12:00pm.

Footscray set for Port battle

From the Western Bulldogs Official Website
Full article - Click here

Comment Thread - http://www.vflfooty.com/node/9537

Footscray will take on the ninth-placed Port Melbourne in what is a must-win match to keep the Borough’s final chances alive.

Bulldogs coach Ashley Hansen said that he expected a tough match with Port Melbourne fighting for a finals spot.

“We are expecting nothing less than the Port Melbourne Football Club we have known for the past decade.

“A really proud club with experienced players will always respond to the opportunity to stay in touch with the finals so we will be prepared for that.”

The Bulldogs welcome back senior vice-captain Jordan Roughead who has missed the last three weeks with a foot complaint.

Fletcher Roberts also returns from injury after a four-week layoff and both are expected to take on key defensive roles.

“For both Jordan and Fletcher our main aim for the weekend is to return to playing football and gain significant match fitness and game sense after being out with their respective injuries,” Hansen said.

“Both are valued members of the squad so tomorrow is an important step in their rehab and return for AFL selection in the coming weeks.”

Footscray posted a big result last weekend against the top ranked Williamstown, and Hansen said it’s important for his side to maintain that form and carry momentum.

“The focus each week for our players is to continue to build their games around the role they are assigned and collectively performing as one unit.

“The strength of our team is determined by our actions for one another so that mentality is really important that we sustain after last week.”

VFL Round 18

SATURDAY AUGUST 15
(Dev League)Coburg vs Port Melbourne at Piranha Park,Coburg 10am
Geelong vs Box Hill Hawks at Simonds Stadium 11am(3WBC)
Footscray vs Port Melbourne at Whitten Oval 12:12pm(Channel 7)
Collingwood vs North Ballarat at Victoria Park 1pm
Casey Scorpions vs Williamstown at Casey Fields 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)

SUNDAY AUGUST 16
Richmond vs Coburg at Punt Road 10:30am
Frankston vs Essendon at Frankston 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League Frankston vs Box Hill Hawks at 11am)
Northern Blues vs Sandringham at IKON Park,Carlton 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match starts at 11am)

VFL and Development League BYE: Werribee

VFL Round 17

SATURDAY AUGUST 8
Collingwood vs Northern Blues at MCG 10:16am(AFL C/R-Channel 7 Delay 12pm)
(Development League)Williamstown vs Werribee at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 11am

SUNDAY AUGUST 9
Essendon vs Werribee at Windy Hill 12pm(VFL Live)
Sandringham vs Port Melbourne at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 1pm
(Development League match starts at 10am)
North Ballarat vs Geelong at Eureka Stadium 1:30pm
Box Hill Hawks vs Casey Scorpions at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Frankston vs Coburg at Frankston 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Williamstown vs Footscray at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm

VFL Bye: Richmond
Development League Bye: Northern Blues

Pages