VFA / VFL News

VFL Finals Week 3

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 19
AFLV Development League Grand Final
Box Hill Hawks vs Williamstown at North Port Oval 11:30am
VFL 2nd Preliminary Final
Box Hill Hawks vs Sandringham at North Port Oval 2:40pm

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20
AFLV Young Guns Game at North Port Oval 12:15pm
VFL 1st Preliminary Final
Williamstown vs Essendon at North Port Oval 2:40pm

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 12
VFL 1st Semi Final
Footscray vs Essendon at North Port Oval 11:40am
Development League Preliminary Final
Williamstown vs Coburg at North Port Oval 2:40pm

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 13
VFL 2nd Semi Final
Sandringham vs Collingwood at North Port Oval 11:40am

From Saturday Age
Reported by Brent Diamond
Full Story
Click Here

Gary Ayres has labelled the VFL competition as "gearing towards an AFL full-alignment or partial-alignment reserves competition" amid AFL clubs compromising the competition by resting players on the eve of its finals series.

North Melbourne coach Brad Scott's decision to rest players in the final round could have major consequences for their partial affiliate Werribee in their elimination final against Collingwood at North Port Oval on Saturday.

The Tigers will field just four North Melbourne-listed players – Scott McMahon, Dan Currie, Eric Wallace and Kieran Harper – for their cut-throat clash against Collingwood, who will have 15 AFL-listed players.

Werribee were in contention for a top-four spot up until last week. They have opted to be fully aligned with North Melbourne next season, but perhaps along with that, throwing away their destiny.

VFL Finals Week 1

SATURDAY SEPTEMEBER 5
VFL 2nd Elimination Final
Collingwood vs Werribee at North Port Oval 12:10pm (Channel 7)

Development League Qualifying Final
Box Hill Hawks vs Williamstown at Box Hill 11am
VFL 1st Qualifying Final
Box Hill Hawks vs Footscray at Box Hill 2pm (3WBC)

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6
VFL 1st Elimination Final
Essendon vs Casey Scorpions at North Port Oval 11:40am (Channel 7)
Development League Elimination Final
Casey Scorpions vs Coburg at North Port Oval 2:40pm

VFL 2nd Qualifying Final
Sandringham vs Williamstown at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm (VFL Live)

VFL Round 20

SATURDAY AUGUST 29
Geelong vs Northern Blues at Simonds Stadium 11am
Collingwood vs Port Melbourne at Victoria Park 1pm
Essendon vs Richmond at Windy Hill 1pm
North Ballarat vs Coburg at Eureka Stadium 2pm
Sandringham vs Casey Scorpions at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match starts at 11am)

SUNDAY AUGUST 30
Werribee vs Footscray at Avalon Airport Oval,Werribee 11:42am(Channel 7)
(Dev League)Northern Blues vs Coburg at Ikon Park,Carlton 12pm
Box Hill Hawks vs Williamstown at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match starts at 11am)

VFL Bye: Frankston
Development League Byes: Frankston, Port Melbourne, Werribee

Pages

Poll

What should this competition be called?
VFL - Victorian Football League
9%
VFA - Victorian Football Association
91%
Other - Comment below
0%
Total votes: 11