VFA / VFL News

VFL Round 10

SATURDAY JUNE 24

Essendon vs Williamstown at Windy Hill 12noon

Sandringham vs Coburg at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm

(Development League match at 11am)

Port Melbourne vs Collingwood at North Port Oval 2pm

(Development League Port Melbourne vs Northern Blues 11am)

Footscray vs Werribee at Whitten Oval 2pm

Box Hill Hawks vs Casey Demons at Box Hill 2:10pm (Channel 7,3WBC)

(Development League match at 11am)

SUNDAY JUNE 25

Richmond vs Northern Blues at Punt Road 12noon (VFL Live)

(Dev League) Williamstown vs Werribee at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 1:30pm

North Ballarat vs Geelong at Eureka Stadium 2pm

VFL Round 9

SATURDAY JUNE 17

Coburg vs Port Melbourne at Piranha Park,Coburg 2pm

(Development League match at 11am)

Northern Blues vs Werribee at IKON Park,Carlton 2:10pm (Channel 7)

(Development League match at 11am)

Richmond vs Geelong at Punt Road 4:30pm

Casey Demons vs Footscray at Casey Fields 7pm (Casey Radio)

(VFL Womens Cranbourne vs Seaford 4:30pm)

SUNDAY JUNE 18

Williamstown vs North Ballarat at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm (VFL Live)

(Development League Williamstown vs Sandringham 11am)

VFL Byes: Box Hill Hawks,Collingwood,Essendon,Sandringham

Development League Byes: Box Hill Hawks,Casey Demons

VFL Round 8

FRIDAY JUNE 9

Footscray vs Essendon at Whitten Oval 7pm

SATURDAY JUNE 10

Northern Blues vs Coburg at Preston 2pm

(Development League at 11am)

Williamstown vs Sandringham at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm

(Development Leauge at 11am)

Casey Demons vs Collingwood at Casey Fields 2:10pm (Channel 7,Casey Radio)

(Development League Casey Demons vs Box Hill Hawks 11am)

SUNDAY JUNE 11

North Ballarat vs Box Hill Hawks at Eureka Stadium 1pm (VFL Live)

VFL Byes: Geelong,Port Melbourne,Richmond and Werribee

Development League Byes: Port Melbourne and Werribee

VFL Round 7

SATURDAY JUNE 3

Essendon vs North Ballarat at Windy Hill 12noon

Richmond vs Werribee at Holm Park Rec Reserve.Beaconsfield 1pm

Port Melbourne vs Box Hill Hawks at North Port Oval 2:10pm (Channel 7)

(Development League match at 11am)

SUNDAY JUNE 4

Collingwood vs Sandringham at Victoria Park 12noon

Coburg vs Casey Demons at Piranha Park 2pm (Casey Radio)

(Development League match at 11am)

Williamstown vs Geelong at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2:10pm (Channel 7)

(Development League Williamstown vs Werribee at 11am)

VFL Byes: Footscray,Northern Blues

Development League Byes: Northern Blues,Sandringham

 

 

 Tom Huntley.Dejected Victorian players after losing to the SANFL last year. Picture: Tom Huntley.

From localfooty.com.au and the Preston Leader
Reported by Tim Michell

A LENGTHY drought will be broken or history made when the Victorian Football League and West Australian Football League clash on Saturday at North Port Oval.

The VFL last triumphed in a representative match in 2012, when it thrashed the Tasmanian State League by 108 points, with its four-year winless run started by the WAFL in 2013.

Meanwhile, the WAFL has never won a state game in Victoria, beaten in 23 matches since it first took on the VFL on away soil in 1904.

Nine players with AFL experience will pull on the Big V jumper this weekend, including Cam O’Shea (Northern Blues), Eli Templeton (Port Melbourne) and Andrew Moore (Box Hill Hawks).

 

Pages