VFA / VFL News

Footscray set for Port battle

From the Western Bulldogs Official Website
Full article - Click here

Comment Thread - http://www.vflfooty.com/node/9537

Footscray will take on the ninth-placed Port Melbourne in what is a must-win match to keep the Borough’s final chances alive.

Bulldogs coach Ashley Hansen said that he expected a tough match with Port Melbourne fighting for a finals spot.

“We are expecting nothing less than the Port Melbourne Football Club we have known for the past decade.

“A really proud club with experienced players will always respond to the opportunity to stay in touch with the finals so we will be prepared for that.”

The Bulldogs welcome back senior vice-captain Jordan Roughead who has missed the last three weeks with a foot complaint.

Fletcher Roberts also returns from injury after a four-week layoff and both are expected to take on key defensive roles.

“For both Jordan and Fletcher our main aim for the weekend is to return to playing football and gain significant match fitness and game sense after being out with their respective injuries,” Hansen said.

“Both are valued members of the squad so tomorrow is an important step in their rehab and return for AFL selection in the coming weeks.”

Footscray posted a big result last weekend against the top ranked Williamstown, and Hansen said it’s important for his side to maintain that form and carry momentum.

“The focus each week for our players is to continue to build their games around the role they are assigned and collectively performing as one unit.

“The strength of our team is determined by our actions for one another so that mentality is really important that we sustain after last week.”

VFL Round 18

SATURDAY AUGUST 15
(Dev League)Coburg vs Port Melbourne at Piranha Park,Coburg 10am
Geelong vs Box Hill Hawks at Simonds Stadium 11am(3WBC)
Footscray vs Port Melbourne at Whitten Oval 12:12pm(Channel 7)
Collingwood vs North Ballarat at Victoria Park 1pm
Casey Scorpions vs Williamstown at Casey Fields 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)

SUNDAY AUGUST 16
Richmond vs Coburg at Punt Road 10:30am
Frankston vs Essendon at Frankston 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League Frankston vs Box Hill Hawks at 11am)
Northern Blues vs Sandringham at IKON Park,Carlton 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match starts at 11am)

VFL and Development League BYE: Werribee

VFL Round 17

SATURDAY AUGUST 8
Collingwood vs Northern Blues at MCG 10:16am(AFL C/R-Channel 7 Delay 12pm)
(Development League)Williamstown vs Werribee at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 11am

SUNDAY AUGUST 9
Essendon vs Werribee at Windy Hill 12pm(VFL Live)
Sandringham vs Port Melbourne at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 1pm
(Development League match starts at 10am)
North Ballarat vs Geelong at Eureka Stadium 1:30pm
Box Hill Hawks vs Casey Scorpions at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Frankston vs Coburg at Frankston 2pm
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Williamstown vs Footscray at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm

VFL Bye: Richmond
Development League Bye: Northern Blues

VFL Round 16

SATURDAY AUGUST 1
Box Hill Hawks vs Richmond at Box Hill 2pm(3WBC)
(Development League match Box Hill Hawks vs Northern Blues at 11am)
Port Melbourne vs Coburg at North Port Oval 2pm(VFL Live)
(Development League match starts at 11am)

SUNDAY AUGUST 2
Footscray vs Essendon at Whitten Oval 11:42am(Channel 7)
North Ballarat vs Northern Blues at Eureka Stadium 1:30pm
Casey Scorpions vs Werribee at Casey Fields 2pm(Casey Radio)
(Development League match starts at 11am)
Frankston vs Geelong at Frankston 2pm
(TAC Cup Dandenong Stingrays vs Sandringham Dragons at 11am)
Williamstown vs Collingwood at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm

VFL Bye: Sandringham
Development League Byes:Frankston,Sandringham,Williamstown

VFL Round 15

SATURDAY JULY 25
Geelong vs Essendon at Simonds Stadium 11am
Port Melbourne vs Williamstown at North Port Oval 12:12pm(Channel 7)
(Development League game starts at 9am)
Richmond vs Sandringham at Punt Road 1:30pm
Coburg vs Footscray at Piranha Park 2pm
North Ballarat vs Frankston at Eureka Stadium 2pm
(C/Raiser TAC Cup North Ballarat Rebels vs Queensland at 11am)

SUNDAY JULY 26
Collingwood vs Casey Scorpions at Victoria Park 12pm(Casey Radio)
(Dev League)Frankston vs Sandringham at Frankston 12pm
Werribee vs Box Hill Hawks at Avalon Airport Oval,Werribee 2pm(3WBC,VFL Live)
(Development League game starts at 11am

VFL Bye:Northern Blues
Development League Byes:Coburg,Casey Scorpions,Northern Blues

Pages