Welcome To VFL Footy
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.  The site is undergoing an upgrade so some features may be a little messed up!

VFL Round 3

FRIDAY APRIL 28

Footscray vs North Ballarat at Whitten Oval 7pm

SATURDAY APRIL 29

Sandringham vs Collingwood at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm

Werribee vs Essendon at Arden St 2pm

Port Melbourne vs Richmond at North Port Oval 2:40pm(Channel 7)

(Development League Port Melbourne vs Werribee at 10am)

Geelong vs Casey Demons at Simonds Stadium 1pm

SUNDAY APRIL 30

(Dev League) Casey Demons vs Sandringham at Casey Fields 11am

Coburg vs Northern Blues at Piranha Park 2pm (VFL Live)

(Development League match at 11am)

Williamstown vs Box Hill Hawks at Burbank Oval,Williamstown 2pm (3WBC)

(Development League match at 11am

VFL Round 2

SATURDAY APRIL 22

Geelong vs Port Melbourne at Simonds Stadium 1pm

Box Hill Hawks vs Coburg at Box Hill 2pm (3WBC)

(Development League match starts at 10:45am)

Sandringham vs Richmond at Trevor Barker Oval,Sandringham 2pm

(Development League Sandringham vs Werribee at 11am)

Northern Blues vs Williamstown at Preston 2:40pm (Channel 7)

(Development League match starts at 11am)

Werribee vs Footscray at Whitten Oval 5pm

Casey Demons vs North Ballarat at Casey Fields 7pm (Casey Radio)

SUNDAY APRIL 23

Essendon vs Collingwood at Windy Hill 1pm (VFL Live)

Development League Byes: Port Melbourne,Casey Demons

VFL Round 1(Week 2)

 FRIDAY APRIL 14

Footscray vs Box Hill Hawks at Whitten Oval 12noon(3WBC)

SATURDAY APRIL 15

Sandringham vs Essendon at Trevor Barker Oval 2pm

(Development League Sandringham vs Box Hill Hawks 11am)

Coburg vs Collingwood at Piranha Park 2:40pm(Channel 7)

Northern Blues vs AFL/AIS Academy at Etihad Stadium 4:10pm (C/R AFL Carl vs GC)

SUNDAY APRIL 16

Richmond vs North Ballarat at Punt Road 12noon

Werribee vs Geelong at Spring Creek Reserve,Torquay 2pm

MONDAY APRIL 17

Williamstown vs Casey Demons at Burbank Oval 2pm(Casey Radio)

(Development League match starts at 11am)

Development League Byes: Coburg,Werribee

From The Sunday Age
Reported by John Pierick
Full article - click here

Carlton midfielder Nick Graham enhanced his hopes of a senior recall with an impressive performance in Saturday's VFL season opener against Port Melbourne.

While the Northern Blues were beaten by 29 points at North Port Oval, Graham finished with 37 disposals. His work at the stoppages was strong and he provided plenty of drive on a wet afternoon when the Borough faithful rallied around their club on a "Call to Arms" day.

Advertisement

PORT MELBOURNE v. NORTHERN BLUES

08/04/2017 -2:00pmA
North Port Oval, Port Melbourne

Port Melbourne

B: 3. L. Tynan, 31. B. Mihocek, 16. D. Viojo-Rainbow
HB: 1. M. Rivett, 21. L. Cook, 18. M. Wooffindin
C: 29. C.  Cain, 11. M.  Golby, 38. D.  Iaccarino
HF: 32. B. Pearson, 23. H. Sandilands, 9. B. Hogan
F: 7. D. Conway, 6. J. Lisle, 41. R. Hogan
R: 36. L. Waddell, 4. T. O'Sullivan, 35. E. Templeton, 45. J O'Brien

Interchange from: 12. J. Tynan, 37. H. Hooper, 13. T. Gordon, 33. C. Kelso, 20. S. Dwyer, 28. R. Nahas, 10. T.Pinwill, 30. B. Murdoch

Northern Blues

B: 13. C. O'Shea, 26. A. Silvagni, 70. T. Williamson
HB: 72. B. Smedts, 63. H. Macreadie, 7. D. Buckley
C: 62. B.  Boekhorst, 58. C.  Curnow, 49. D.  Armfield
HF: 51. R. Palmer, 48. K. Jaksch, 32. N. Graham
F: 14. L. Jones, 19. H. McKay, 42. J. Pickett
R: 15. A. Phillips, 60. D. Cuningham, 8. L. Russell

23rd Player: 35. M Stavrou

Interchange from: 80. M. Korcheck, 47. C. Sheehan, 4. S. Russell, 34. J. Glass-McCasker, 55. L. Sumner, 6. G. Strachan, 1. T. Wilson, 31. P. Kerr, 56. A. Gallucci, 65. Z. Fisher, 67. C. Polson, 20. D. Stevens

 

 

Pages