Welcome to VFL Footy
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Practice Games (March 11-12)

FRIDAY MARCH 11

Werribee vs Williamstown at Deakin Uni, Waurn Ponds 6pm

Casey Demons vs Richmond at Casey Fields 6pm

Essendon vs Coburg at The Hangar, Tullamarine 7pm

Frankston vs Box Hill Hawks at Linen House, Seaford 7pm

SATURDAY MARCH 12

Northern Bullants vs Port Melbourne at Parade College, Bundoora 11am

GWS Giants vs North Shore Bombers at Tom Wills Oval 2pm

*Will update if any other matches announced*

RIP Shane Warne.

Hard to believe and I have only just heard so not over all the details.  Apparently he had a heart attack in Thailand. 

 

One of Victoria and Australia's sporting greats.  It's hard to believe.  Especially on the back of Rod Marsh.

 

Best wishes to family and friends during such a terrible time. 

 

Practice Matches (March 3-6)

THURSDAY MARCH 3

Carlton vs Casey Demons at Ikon Park 12:50pm

FRIDAY MARCH 4

Footscray vs Werribee at Whitten Oval 6pm

SATURDAY MARCH 5

Southport vs Brisbane at Fankhauser Reserve 10am

Richmond vs Box Hill Hawks at Punt Road 11am

Northern Bullants vs Williamstown at Parade College, Bundoora 12noon

Frankston vs Coburg at Linenhouse Centre,Seaford 12noon 

Collingwood vs Essendon at Holden Centre 2pm

Port Melbourne vs Sandringham at Linenhouse Centre,Seaford 4pm

SUNDAY MARCH 6

Sydney vs GWS Giants at Tom Wills Oval 9:30am

North Melbourne vs Geelong at Arden Street 3:30pm

2022 VFL Round 1 Fixture

Today the AFL have relased the round 1 Fixture plus the match ups for remainder of the season

Here is the link to the fixture AFL Fixtures and Results - AFL.com.au

VFL ROUND 1

FrIday March 25

Footscray 6.10.46 def by Sydney 13.12.90 at Whitten Oval 4:35pm
Live Stream - Click here
 

Carlton 11.18.84 def Brisbane 5.12.42 at Ikon Park 5:05pm
Live Stream - Click here

Saturday March 26

Geelong 12.14.86 def Essendon 8.10.58 at GMHBA Stadium 2:05pm

Gold Coast 20.11.131 def Northern Bullants 11.10.76 at Metricon Stadium 2;05pm

Frankston 7.15.57 def by Werribee 12.11.83 at SkyBus Stadium 7:05pm

Sunday March 27

Richmond vs Southport at Punt Road 11:35am

Collingwood vs Box Hill Hawks at Victoria Park* 12pm

Casey Demons vs Sandringham at Casey Fields 1:05pm

GWS Giants vs Port Melbourne at Blacktown International Sports Park 2:05pm

North Melbourne vs Williamstown at Arden Street 4:05pm

BYE- COBURG

*Venue Change

2022 Rebel VFLW R2 & R3

ROUND TWO 
Saturday, February 19 
Carlton v Southern Saints - IKON Park, 10:00am 
Casey Demons v Darebin - La Trobe University, Bundoora, 10:00am 
Western Bulldogs v Williamstown - VU Whitten Oval, 10:00am 
Geelong v Hawthorn - Deakin University, Waurn Ponds, 12:00pm 
North Melbourne v Collingwood - Arden Street, 12:05pm  
Essendon v Port Melbourne - The Hangar, 12:30pm   

Pages