VFL FOOTY 

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.  The site is undergoing an upgrade so some features may be a little messed up!

AFL Media Release – AFL Talent Pathway Programs & Second-Tier Football

The AFL has today written to all Clubs to advise of the new model for the AFL Talent Pathway Programs and Second-Tier Football in 2021, in response to the ongoing impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Following a review undertaken over the past few months, the AFL Talent Pathway Programs have been remodelled to further align and simplify the talent pathway calendar, to provide Boys’ and Girls’ Programs with the same opportunities for elite development while also increasing their connection to community football.

The Talent Programs will continue to focus on identifying and developing players from across Australia and best preparing them for AFL and AFLW competition with the age groups for all AFL Talent Pathway Programs, including the NAB League Girls and Boys and the NAB AFL / AFLW National Championships, to be re-focussed from U16 and U18 Levels to U17 and U19 in 2021.

The draft age will remain at 18 for both Toyota AFL and NAB AFLW competitions.The Next Generation Academies (NGAs) – targeting Indigenous and multicultural players – will be implemented by the AFL Talent Pathway Team with support from AFL Clubs, while Northern Club Academies (Sydney Swans, GWS GIANTS, Brisbane Lions, Gold Coast SUNS) will be provided with greater responsibility and investment.

 

This broke at 4;35pm more details to come

Brad Scott to head AFL Victoria

https://www.theage.com.au/sport/afl/brad-scott-to-head-afl-victoria-as-part-of-restructure-20200824-p55ooc.html

 

Former North Melbourne coach Brad Scott will become the new head of AFL Victoria as part of an AFL restructure that will see around 20 per cent of roles at headquarters directly affected.

SANFL

Saturday August 22

North vs Norwood at Prospect Oval 2:04pm Melbourne Time 7plus 

Central vs West at X Convenience Oval 2:40pm Melbourne Time SANFL Digital Pass

Glenelg vs South at ACH Group Stadium 2:40pm Melbourne Time SEN Mt Gambier(SEN App) - SANFL Digital Pass

Eagles vs Sturt at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval 2:40pm Melbourne Time SANFL Digital Pass

SANFLW GRAND FINAL

Sunday August 23

North vs South at Thebarton Oval 12noon Melbourne Time SANFL Digital Pass

WAFL

Saturday August 22

Subiaco vs East Perth at Leederville Oval 4:30pm Melbourne Time Subiaco Football Club Facebook Page

Swan Districts vs Peel Thunder at Steel Blue Oval 4:30pm Melbourne Time

Claremont vs Perth at Revo Fitness Oval 4:30pm Melbourne Time SportFM

West Perth vs East Fremantle at Provident Financial Oval 5:05pm Melbourne Time 7plus

BYE South Fremantle

SANFL

Friday August 15

West vs North at Hisense Stadium 7:50pm Melb TIme SANFL Digital Pass

Saturday August 16

South vs Eagles at Flinders University Stadium 2:35pm Melb Time 7plus

Sturt vs Central at Peter Motley Oval 2:40pm Melb Time SANFL Digital Pass - SEN SA (SEN App)

Norwood vs Glenelg at Coopers Stadium 7:50pm Melb Time SANFL Digital Pass

- Reserves and Under 18 games are live on SANFL Digital Pass -

SANFLW

Sunday August 17

Preliminary Final

South vs West at Thebarton Oval 12noon Melb Time SANFL Digital Pass

WAFL

Saturday August 16

South Fremantle vs Swan Districts at Fremantle Community Bank Oval 4:30pm Melb Time South Fremantle Facebook Page

Peel Thunder vs Subiaco at David Greys Arena 4:30pm Melb Time

Perth vs West Perth at Mineral Resources Park 4:30pm Melb Time SportFM

East Perth vs Claremont at Leederville Oval 5:05pm Melb Time 7plus

Bye East Fremantle

Pages